U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Castle, DE
A 23-year-old female asked:

I accidental took two of my 24 hour claritin's they are loratadine 10mg. will i be okay ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Yes: but doubling the dose of Claritin (loratadine) may produce some drowsiness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it okay if I accidentally consumed two tablets of claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Shen
Allergy and Immunology 31 years experience
Yes: Two tablets of Claritin (loratadine) most likely will cause no significant problems. However large doses of antihistamines can cause significant cardiac arrythmias.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Took 5 Claritin (loratadine) 24 hour, is this bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Chandler
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Not good: Claritin, (loratadine) i believe, is either 1 or 2 per 24 hours. 5 obviously exceeds that. I don't think that you will overdose on 5 claritin (loratadine), (loratadine) but you may need to keep better track of how you are taking otc meds. Some meds can be complimentary and can be used together, such as Nasalcrom spray and claritin (loratadine). It would be good to see an allergist for treatment options if your allergies are severe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
