A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is vaginal dryness a symptom of a prolapse? will a prolapse cause vaginal dryness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No and Yes: No vaginal dryness is not a primary symptom of uterine prolapse as the descent of the uterus most be noted and documented by a M by exam. Yes, second and especially third degree prolapse often is associated as a secondary factor with vaginal dryness as the uterus is almost at the vaginal opening or outside it and air does get into the vagina during physical or strenuous activity.
Answered on Dec 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rhonda Medina
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Vaginal deliveries can cause damage to your pelvic floor muscles. This increases with how long your labor was and how large the baby was, and if you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
No: dryness has no effect on prolapse
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Doucette
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Childbirth: Vaginal prolapse is due to relaxation of the pelvic floor muscles. Although some studies have found up to 25% of female college athletes have stress ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
32 years experience Urogynecology
Pelvic pressure: Pelvic pressure, pain, feeling like something is falling out of the vagina, constipation, incomplete emptying of the bladder.
1
1 comment
14
14 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month