U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

I push to get my vaginal dc out sometimes very hard.can it cause vaginal or uterine prolapse?worried, virgin and handicapped.plz answer.thanks

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Testing : Pushing vaginal discharge out is not going to hurt anything but it's not going to solve the problem either. Whatever is causing the problem will still be there and more discharge will just get created. Schedule a visit with the gynecologist for testing and a solution could be offered.
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Need more info: Please see your ob-gyn for this answer.I doubt that you will cause a uterine prolapse but your hymen may be the problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

I push and get my vaginal dc out sometimes very hard.Can it cause vaginal or uterine prolapse?Answer, really worried.M virgin and handicapped.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Why?: Are you pushing to get vaginal discharge? Chronic pushing may put you at risk for uterine prolapse. I have on occasion seen uterine prolapse even in patients who have never had sex. If you are pushing due to constipation, then this should be corrected. Take care
Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

I push and get my discharge out sometimes very hard.Can it cause vaginal or uterine prolapse ?Plz answer me as im very worried.Im virgin n handicapped

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Rock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 72 years experience
Unclear problem: If by discharge you mean bowel movement, straining at stool will probably not cause vaginal or utering prolapse, especially in virginal tissue. However, you my need to see you doctor and discuss stool softeners ofr an easier passage.
Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

I push to get my vaginal discharge out smtimes very hard, can it cause vaginal or uterine prolapse?Plz answer im worried, virgin and handicapped

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Do not push: To get vaginal discharge out- not necessary. Yes, chronic pushing can make you susceptible to vaginal prolapse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
