A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had hysteroscopy polypectomy 3mos ago now periods start w/clear pink flow for 1 day then red flow for 3 days & spotting for 1 day scarring? or normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably yes: It is probably normal, but cervical polyps can recur and some are known to be cancerous. If you notice a change in the variation of your menstrual flow or bleeding in between your cycles contact your MD to be re-examined.
Answered on Jan 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Post hysteroscopy bleeding can be quite variable. Sometimes people only bleed on the day and the day after the procedure, sometimes people stop and t ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too early to tell: At this point the is type of bleeding is probably menses. Periods will need to be observed to see if they return to a relatively normal pattern. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can happen: Bleeding after the above procedure is variable, can last days, so what is your describe is not unusual.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Monitor: The first cycle after hysteroscopic surgery can sometimes be a little off. It will be important to monitor you cycles over the next few months to see ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month