A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are you sure cherry angiomas are not caused by estrogen attacking blood vessels. i have some on breast worried get cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Angiomas: "Cherry angiomata" are not pre-cancerous. They are not due to estrogen "attacking" blood vessels, but represent simple excess growth of tiny blood vessels under the skin, which become visible. They are of no medical concern, just cosmetic.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
These are entirely b: Cherry Angiomas are benign and do not pose any health risks. You can safely ignore them as they have nothing to do with hormones or in causing Cancer.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If irregular cycles: as well, some patients have polycystic ovarian syndrome/insulin resistance, as a factor. This can increase levels of certain estrogens. Testing can be ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Probably not.: In this era of fake news one must be ever vigilant for fake news and hucksters. One of the problems with the Internet is that is no censor. Anyone ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month