U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parma Heights, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

random "buzzing" sensation in middle lower part of chest. felt like a cell phone vibrating inside of my chest. painless, minute. what could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Ruditser
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Advice: I would recommend seeing your doctor for an EKG to see any abnormalities. This can also be GI related. As long as it doesn't cause you any discomfort or you are not experiencing in lightheadedness, nausea/vomiting, or shortness of breath, I do not believe this is anything to be concerned about.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a pectus deformity be corrected?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faisal Qureshi
Pediatric Surgery 28 years experience
Yes: Both pectus carinatum (pigeon chest) an pectus excavatum (funnel chest) can be corrected. Historically both were corrected by surgery but recently carinatum is treated where appropriate with a brace.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Dr. Troy Reyna commented
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
excavatum requires surgery which can be minimally invasive. carinatum can be corrected by wearing an external brace.
Feb 1, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

What could I do with my deformed chest?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
What's your deformit: It would be helpful to know what your deformity is. Were you born with it or acquired later in life? Do you have any heart/lung problems caused by the deformity or causing the deformity? How disfiguring and emotionally disturbing is it? These answers will help us guide you more precisely with what to do next.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should I limit my activities because my ribs are bruised?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Active to toleration: Not all rib bruises are the same. Pain and discomfort will dictate what you can and cannot do. Activities that cause deep breathing may be more bothersome early after rib bruising. Restrictive clothing will also cause discomfort. Use your pain as your guide and advance at a slow pace to your individual tolerance.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of bruised or cracked ribs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Difficulty breathing: Injured ribs can cause pain with chest expansion as the air-filled lungs and chest expand with each breadth. Treatment is usually supportive and activity is limited by tolerance to pain. Like mostfractures, ribs can take upwards of 6-8 weeks to heal.
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
My personal rib fractures took around 3 months to heal to the point it didn't kill me to get out of bed. Another 3 months until pain was completely gone.
May 11, 2013
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is having a dent in the chest hereditary?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Occasionally: The funnel chest deformity is usually sporatic in appearance. It may relate to respiratory difficulties in early childhood and disappear when these resolve. In some cases the condition is part of a connective tissue disorder like Marfan syndrome which has a genetic component.( and many other issues).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
