A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry about my hypothyroid cause if antibodies are normal? does this mean tumor is likely if not from meds/radiation? tsh was 13.9, ft4 1.3.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: If you have not had an ultrasound of the thyroid, that can be reassuring if normal. Often times the thyroid stops working or slows down.
Answered on Jan 16, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Majd Alfreijat
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Hashimoto's!: You could have Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism and it is possible that some patients could have negative anti ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
What's the next dose: Don't think so. More likely it is because 0.025mg is the smallest Synthroid (thyroxine) pill. Synthroid (thyroxine) comes in about 12 sizes, from 0.02 ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Early stage: In early stages of hypothyroidism with elevated TSH, FT4 may be in the normal range. It would be prudent to follow your doctor's advice about thyroid ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Yes. : Many women with hypothyroidism will have an irregular cycle. In fact, most women with irregular cycles are screened for hypothyroidism as a potential ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month