U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan

Internal Medicine
WA
26 years experience male

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Licenses

United States: Washington

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

182 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Incarcerated : You may mean incarcerated hernia. That means part of the bowel has gotten through the hernia and has gotten stuck. That is an emergency.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Please call Dr. : I would call your Dr. right away to discuss this. That is a very large dose, so they are obviously are concerned. Better safe than sorry. Please call ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
More likely the med: Any antihistamine can make some people feel strange. They can feel jittery or have insomnia. I would recommend a different antihistamine, and avoid t... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Rhabdomyolysis: Rhabdo is a breakdown of muscle that can occur after a heavy workout. It can be worsened by taking an NSAID such as ibuprofen. If your urine has turne... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Maybe: If the spots were there before the augmentin, then very likely. If they appeared after starting the antibiotic, it may be oral thrush. If you are pron... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Should go away : Not to worry. A cool wash cloth should help. Would hold off on oral sex until feeing better.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Likely not: Twice per week is not often enough to cause a bowel dependence.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
See your provider. : This is outside the normal duration of a viral infection, even influenza. You may have a bacterial infection. I would recommend a visit to your primar... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Per prescription : You should only take the medication as prescribed by the doctor. Taking extra can be dangerous.
A male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Blood pressure and heart rate are too high. The skipping beats are likely not a concern. Please see your primary care provider so these things can be ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not sure: I would certainly talk to the ophthalmologist. They do many procedures with lasers these days.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Maybe: It really depends on the type of medication you're taking. Please check with your primary care provider or pharmacist. And as always, moderation i... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Weight loss: A comprehensive lifestyle change that encompasses diet and exercise will lead to healthy weight loss that can be sustained. Fad diets result in unheal... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Should not: It is a first generation antihistamine similar to Benadryl. These medications have been around for years and there have been no reports of adverse eff... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: It is a synthetic latex but does not have the allergens that latex does. It should be safe for most latex allergy sufferers.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Probably not: ?PSVT. Have you had an ECG? It could also be Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome. Please request a cardiology referral.
A female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Normal progression: If it is in fact frost nip and not frostbite, then this is normal. The callouses are dead skin and the surrounding red areas are irritated tissue. It ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Smoker?: There are a number of common things that cause a chronic cough. Post nasal drip from allergies is one, asthma is another, reflux disease, and emphysem... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
No and yes: Neurosyphilis (also called tertiary syphilis) is a slow process. It usually occurs 3-15 years after the initial infection, if that infection is not tr... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Likely muscle strain: If not improved in 1-2 weeks, I would go see my primary care provider. It will likely get better on its own.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: There should be no interaction between the three medications.
A female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Possibly: I would certainly go have it checked out to make sure your blood pressure is not too high. You don't want to mess with your eyesight.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
It could be. : Painless masses that persist are worrisome. Please see your primary care provider to have it evaluated. You may need to see a specialist.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Maybe or not. : Abzorb will absorb moisture, which can reduce itching, but because it is made of sunflower husks, it could just as easily make you itch more.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Lightheaded ?: If you were lightheaded (feeling like you're going to pass out), that it may not be BPPV. That is usually more a spinning sensation when you turn your... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Fingers and hands are very important. If there is an injury, early treatment can preserve function.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
It depends: The hepatic steatosis, or fatty liver, is usually due to either diabetes, obesity, or alcohol use. As for the sub centimeter lesions, it really depend... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Probably. : The neurosurgeons, interventional radiologists, and orthopedic spine surgeons can do some amazing things these days.
A member asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Hypothyroidism : TSH is how the brain tells the thyroid what to do. When the TSH is elevated it is trying to make a thyroid produce more thyroid hormone. When the TSH ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Cervical irritation: It may be cervical irritation if you are engaging in deep intercourse. If the cervix is irritated, the uterus will likely be irritated a bit. Probably... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Go see your provider: Those symptoms are definitely not normal. I would go to urgent care, the ER, or if you can get in quickly, your primary care provider.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
?????: Not sure what the rash is from. Could be insect bites such as mites or bedbugs or it could also be due to a chemical exposure such as a new laundry de... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Veins: They are likely superficial veins. Nothing of concern except possibly cosmetic.
A female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Several days: 500 mg is not a huge dose. I would recommend 500 mg twice daily with plenty of water until you start having regular bowel movements, then cut back on ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Heart issue?: It may be due to an electrical problem with your heart. The vagus nerve plays a big part in both the cardiac system and the GI tract. Please see your ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Low potassium: Please have your potassium level checked. That is the most common reasons for muscle cramps. Others include magnesium and calcium.
A male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Fungal: There is likely a fungal component. A topical anti-fungal should. Keeping the areas as dry as possible is the key.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Maybe : The Zantac should help calm things down. Other things you can do to help is avoid acidic foods such as orange juice and tomato sauce. Drink plenty of ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
See her OB : If she is not passing any gas, she may have a bowel obstruction. If no bowel obstruction, she can try some crystallized ginger. Please make sure she i... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Negative : Your thyroglobulin antibody test is negative. The <1.8 is/ml is likely the lowest detectable that the machine can read. Your test is essentially u... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Ask for help: Please go see your primary care provider and ask for help. People who ask for help very often get it and get better. Psychiatrists, psychologists, and... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
AV malformation : If the AV malformation is near a nerve, then that could be causing the pain. Embolization may be an option. If the pain is bothersome enough, seeing a... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Esophageal ??: This sounds more upper esophageal. Antacids usually help reflux symptoms, even if just for a short time. I would request an upper endoscopy.
A female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Collection of veins: It is a benign tangle of veins. Only do something if gets larger and/or causes pain. Men can have them in their scrotums and they are called varicocel... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Possibly: It may be your appendix, but could be other things such as kidney, ovary, or a hernia. If the symptoms do not resolve in several days, I would recomme... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
May still be sinus: It may still be the sinus infection. Sometimes they are undertreated and they do not fully resolve. The sore throat could be from drainage, and the cl... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Likely not: It sounds like you're being evaluated for a possible heart condition. I would ask my primary care provider or cardiologist, whoever ordered the echo, ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Office visit needed: I would go see my primary care provider. You may need an ultrasound or PAP smear.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Turn the volume down: That ringing is telling you that you are damaging your ears. If the damage occurs for a long enough period of time that ringing will become permanent.... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

66
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks for helping. I am still puzzled as to how you would know that you had an occult cancer warranting screening. If screening picks something up surely its not occul...Read More
HealthTap member
I appreciate your response. I have had enormous difficulty finding physicians that will treat chronic Lyme in Ohio. I drive to PA for treatment. Again, thank you for your help.
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! No new meds or supplements. But extremely raw throat and very congested as of late. Thanks for your info. Much appreciated.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine, MD
Graduated 1996MD
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less