A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hard,fixed& not painful mass behind ear was examined by doc. and palpated surrounding area& said as long as there's no other masses it's ok.enough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
No other masses: He cannot palpate any other masses but there may be ones that are not accessible to him. I would document their size and location and re-evaluate in 6 months time. If any change, then have it excised. An old rule, when in doubt, cut it out. It's near the surface of the skin! It shouldn't be too hard to do!
Answered on Jan 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Needle or watch: If it was me, I'd watch it. Teen cancer doesn't present like this. Hodgkin's would be growing rapidly or you'd be sick. The other option if it's cysti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Usually benign: Most lesions of the armpit/axilla at your age are benign. Malignant lesions in the armpit are usually lymph nodes associated with tumors on the arm o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
19 years experience Internal Medicine
I always ask if: Doing a test will change the management of the problem. If the treatment is the same, does this test need to be done? Do you, or does your doctor have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Grieco
37 years experience Family Medicine
Can't say: Without seeing the films and knowing more about you it is not possible to tell you more then what you already mentioned.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month