U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tomball, TX
A 44-year-old female asked:

Partial hysterectomy- 44 yrs old, ovaries have growing cysts. fsh 8.4! also factor v leiden. should i consider surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Giordano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Depends on the cysts: Ovarian cysts can have many different characteristics. If they are growing in size and/or have complex or solid components further evaluation should be considered. Sometimes a blood test can help with surgical decision making.
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang commented
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Asymptomatic hetetozygous factor V leiden is considered low-risk for VTE. Thus,the prophylactic anticoagulation use should be based sorely on the VTE risk associated with surgical procedure. Homozygous factor V leiden is considered high risk. Prophylactic anticoagulation is highly recommended.
Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
