A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pea sized hard fixed lump on occipital node age 11. Should I be worried. Comes and goes.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience in Pediatrics
Pea sized node: A pea sized node that comes and goes is likely benign. Followup if the node increases in size and is persistent lasting more than a month.
Answered on Jan 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. You could watch and wait. You may feel the lump every couple of weeks, if th ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lump: This could be an inflamed lymph node, cyst or ingrown hair. Apply warm soaks. Check to see whether you have a skin eruption in that area which can cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Lymph node: There are many lymph nodes in the neck and back of the head that are often more noticeable because they are located where our fat pads don't hide them ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Lymph node: There are many lymph nodes in the neck and back of the head that are often more noticeable because they are located where our fat pads don't hide them ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month