U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Conroe, TX
A 28-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old female:

will a benign tumor spread? my wife had an mri done about 3 years ago and the doc said that it was benign. now the tumor seems to have grown.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Not likely: A benign tumor by definition does not metastasize to distant parts of the body. A benign tumor like a uterine fibroid can frequently grow but almost never will turn into a cancer.
Dr. Natalie Geary
Pediatrics 30 years experience
I would add that it is hard to guarentee a tumor is benign without a biopsy. be sure of the diagnosis
Apr 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
