A female asked:
Disclaimer

i fell 1 wk ago, landed left arm/side. silly, true, felt like broke my l breast. hurts fr & bk around heart area, or using muscles to reach/lift. er?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
MD visit: Yes, a MD visit is necessary, as you may have a broken rib and your breast also needs to be examined.
Answered on Jan 4, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Left chest pain: May be nerve or tendon ( if not allergic try NSIAD) or costochondritis inflammation of the rib junction-palpate on your chest -see if reproduces pa ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely just a twinge: however, if persists and recurs, all of the above must be considered durring your doctor visit. All the best.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irving Harper
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Manage right away: If you are having muscle issues, you have time to get that figured out. If it is your heart, damage that may be permanent is occuring as we speak. Hea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Chest Pain Causes: The first thing you may think of is heart attack. Certainly chest pain is not something to ignore. But you should know that it has many possible cause ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month