U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 60-year-old male asked:

Is numbness in foot normal after dvt surgery?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
What kind?: We don't do too many DVT surgeries anymore--if what you had was a thrombolysis or a thrombectomy, occasionally patients do have some numbness, but it should resolve very quickly. Any persistent symptoms should be evaluated by your doctor.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
What surgery: If incisions or vein removal is along the inner lower leg, the greater saphenous runs with a cutaneous sensory nerve and can be associated with numbness along the course.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Numbness: As stated , it can be. It usually resolves. See your surgeon with any questions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
