A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i wore tight knee high boots for 3-5 hrs. they cut off circulation. feet went numb.now i have pain behind my leg.could this be dvt? i'm young&healthy.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: in ' young & healthy ' active person to develop DVT by wearing right boots , but see your doctor if suspicious will do a doppler study and and clears your mind.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Ask treating doc: Although there are similarities in cases the management of each should come from someone with direct knowledge of your exam, x-ray & other finding ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Not typical sx: Typically with DVT you get swelling, warmth, discoloration and tenderness in the leg. Sounds more like a nerve problem. I'd discuss it with your p ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Quickly or sooner.: By your comments, I'm not sure if you are saying the possibility of a dvt has been ruled out by testing or not. Either way, the chance of a dvt and th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month