U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Have addison's disease, take 20mg hydrocortisone & .2mg florinef, interested in taking ayahuasca (maoi & induces vomiting) - is it safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
See doctor: MAOI class of drug can be associated with severe side effects and thus you need a clear indication to take it whether you have Addison's or not (even though I don't see having Addison's disease as a risk factor). Best to consult your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
