U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peru, IN
A 54-year-old female asked:

54f, chronic mod to severe spondylosis and stenosis from neck down. having upper & mid back pain shooting into chest; can be hard to breathe.

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Referred pain: This could very well be referred pain from the nerve compression due to cervical stenosis however chest and mud back pain could be due to other serious cardiac causes such as an aneurysm or an impending heart attack/ angina. You need to visit the Emergency department immediately
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Be sern: Although it may be coming from spinal stenosis in your thoracic area, it would be wise to be seen and rule out a cardiac or pulmonary cause, especially with the mention of associated chest pain and difficulty breathing.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Location important: Will need more information. What is the location of the stenosis. Need to know more about your medical condition to advise you. You can discuss this with your physician


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
