U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 32-year-old male asked:

After 5 years of taking doxycycline for dissecting cellulitis of the scalp it is no longer working so should i continue taking it or stop ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Change: Sometimes, particularly after prolonged therapy, bacteria will build up a resistance to that antibiotic and the med will need to be changed
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Culture again: The bacteria that cause this smoldering infection may be replaced by resistant ones. Culture of your scalp should Be repeated


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
