A member asked:

Will augmentin treat my uti symptoms from gbs (group b strep)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Yes: Although I would consider it 'over kill' since Group B Strep is easy to kill. The doctor should have a 'culture report' that says what antibiotics are effective against the germ, so you might want to call if you've not yet got your prescription filled. (Amoxicillin would have been just fine for example). In some ways, it's nice to 'save' the spectrum of activity -and target the germ more precisely

Answered 2/1/2021

854 views

Thank

Related Questions