A member asked:

Is gbs a second cause of my uti? culture results: 10,000 cfu/ml streptococcus group b, (s. agalactiae) and >100,000 cfu/ml escherichia coli

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mazen Kherallah answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Contamination: Urinary tract infection is usually a single organism. GBS is a normal organism of the vagina. In your case, it is likely that e. coli is the responsible organism for your UTI and GBS is just a contaminant especially that the count is 10,000

Answered 11/5/2019

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question