U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bulgaria
A 22-year-old male asked:

Doctor said me that my lymph [ hard 1.3sm] is from my sore throat or infection , she says its not cancer. it''s here for 1 month + should i biopsy ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phil Chen
Family Medicine 27 years experience
See your doctor: Go back to see your doctor if the lymph node still swelling. She can treat you with antibiotic. If the lymph node persist swelling and not responding to treatment, then imaging study is next step. Your doctor can decide if the biopsy is necessary after imaging study.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
