U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norfolk, VA
A 33-year-old female asked:

really .. well i'm currently on 70 mg prozac, 15g xl wellbutrin, ritilian 60mg, 3 mg clonazapam, and lisinopril/hctz? are those safe, my doctor prescribes them to me and said all was safe all together. when i look at the drug interaction checker the well

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rusk
Psychiatry 59 years experience
Interaction Risk Etc: Multiple interactions possible and though the side effects are usually mild they can become severe. Risks include Serotonin Syndrome (see Wikipedia), fluid accumulation, and even seizures. Your combination of activating, antidepressant, and sedating/tranquilizing meds is worth a close review. For e.g. clonazepam 3 mg daily is quite high in combo with the others. In psychotherapy too hopefully?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 52-year-old member asked:

Tonight..137/53.. My blood pressure is usually130/80. I'm started taking felodipine ER 2.5 mg and lisinopril 2 mg, simvastatin 20. I got chills i'm 51?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Chill!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!: Chills are one thing and if you are chilling you may want to see your doctor. Regarding the blood pressure, you may want to "chill" out! unless you have a very serious cardiovascular issue, don't be so vigilant on the checking of the bp. Are you having symptoms? Ha, weakness, numbness or tingling? Check your BP 1-2 times a day or 1-2 times a week and record and discuss with pcp.
A 64-year-old member asked:

Can long term use of hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) cause permanent swelling in legs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Ostro
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Not from Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide): Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) is a combination of a diuretic/water pill and an angiotensin receptor blocker/arb which is used to lower blood pressure. The constant leg swelling may mean you are retaining fluid and need a higher dose of diuretic. The arb component has a 1-3% chance of causing angioedema, episodes of swelling involving various parts of the body (unusual to only affect legs) for 24-72 hr not constantly.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Do both men and women get lower sex drive with prozac (fluoxetine)?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Woods
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Yes: All of the serotonin selective reuptake inhibitor medications of which Prozac (fluoxetine) is a member can cause a decrease in one' s libido also known as sex drive. Since each agent is different in its chemical structure and each of us reacts differently to any medication, not everyone will suffer this side effect with each medication. Talk to your doctor there may be a solution.
Atlanta, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can antidepressants such as Zoloft and wellbutrin (bupropion) cause a flare up of ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Little data: Sorry, but there's little available data to answer this question. I found 1 study that tried to review antidepressants in inflammatory bowel disease: http://tinyurl.Com/92lwmmt a couple of the patients did better on wellbutrin -- the authors thought maybe it decreased tumor necrosis factors. 1 patient on Paxil (paroxetine) did have a flare of diarrhea, and several others had less functional disability.
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
