U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 23-year-old male asked:

I had a possible rabies exposure about 5-7 months ago. a bat flew in my face. i don't believe i was bitten. should i get a vaccine now? is there risk

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 47 years experience
It is possible you: are thinking of rabies IMMUNE GLOBULIN which, when started soon after a bite, reduces chance of infection. So you wouldn't consider this now. BUT if you do have the chance of regular exposure to bats or other rabies carrying animals, consider the rabies VACCINE now for prevention in case of future bites/exposures. Stay well:)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 47 years experience
Provided original answer
I've heard of this. But I still wouldn't seriously consider: LOW risk of bite, LOW risk of infected animal, LONG time since exposure. Stay well:)
Dec 14, 2016
Last updated Dec 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
