A male asked:
Disclaimer

40 male. Pain/tingling/sensitive hands-vomit no nausea-swollen hands,feet,ankles,legs-pain hip,knee,jaw-muscle wasting,unintentional 50lb weight loss.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
New diagnosis: You have systemic symptoms, and so you need an evaluation so the appropriate blood test and imaging can be done to help finalize the diagnosis. The weight-loss is of concern, and maybe a clue to your entire syndrome. Your physician will clarify
Answered on Dec 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
X-ray indicated: In my opinion, an x-ray would be mandatory at this time. Everything flows from that. See the picture? X-ray needed.
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Hard to say: There are many possibilities and you certainly should be checked. Some patients with a viral illness can get pain and swelling in the joints associat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neha Agrawal
12 years experience in Internal Medicine
Physician: Get evaluated by a physician.Sounds like a rheumatologic disorder but diagnosis can't be made without evaluation
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Only helps hip issue: Hip arthroscopy will only address the actual hip issue directly. Any other secondary gain such as improved gait patterns are possible not not the main ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month