U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dadeville, AL
A 16-year-old female asked:

So if i had mrsa in my nose a little over a month ago, and i want to get a tragus (ear) piercing, should i be okay to get it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: As long as you are not currently sick with an infection (meaning symptoms such as fever), you're ok for piercing provided you get it done by someone trained, using proper sterile techniques. If it becomes infected, MRSA may be present which makes treatment more difficult and longer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
