U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodbridge, VA
A female asked:

At my postpartum visit my doctor told me that i would have to have perineum repair surgery after healing badly. was this a result of bad stitching?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: There are three components to restoring childbirth perineal injuries. 1.) The extent or seriousness of the injury 2.) The quality of the surgical repair 3.) Your own ability to heal without intervening factors like infection or poor nutrition.
Last updated Dec 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
