U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

median nerve cut not healing correctly? stitches. relatively superficial cut, improved at first, 3.5 months later can't feel middle finger. doc visit?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Yes: Where was the cut? Median nerve is deep. Superficial cut would not involve unless cut was on finger itself (wherein nerve would be a digital branch of median nerve, not the median nerve itself). In any event, need evaluation since nerves are important. Check carefully if both sides of the finger are involved on only one side. Report to your doctor. (If image: not included by me.)
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Provided original answer
Note: the associated image is not provided by me.
Jun 12, 2014
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Be careful: Yes, do check in with your doctor, but do be aware that the nerve grows back slowly, about 0.1 mm per day. Nonetheless, have it checked just to ease your mind.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.
A 24-year-old female asked:

24f my index and middle fingers from left hamd hurt. Dull achy pain that sometimes shoots up to forearm. What can this be? Hurt more when I bend them

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Overuse and abuse r the most common cause at this age to cause the pain/ numbness. Try an ace wrap n also if u type a lot txt msging computer typing then cut that down. If no improvement then see ur doc.
A 48-year-old member asked:

After having a hand transplant does the new hand retain it's fingerprints?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Layman
Transplant Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Just as it retains its bones and blood vessels the donor skin remains. Therefore the hand will retain the same fingerprints.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How can one treat nerve pain?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
depends on cause: Treatment depends on the cause of the nerve problem and how long standing it is as well as your age and health. Also the severity of the nerve injury plays a role. Is the nerve problem related to a nerve compression inside or outside of the spine or due to issues related to diabetes, vitamin deficiencies, toxic exposure, etc. Or both. A diagnosis needs to be made first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
