A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had fistula repair surgery a week ago. wound was left open to heal, no stitches. are sitz baths with epsom salt advantageous, promote healing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Won't help or hurt: Since you are a male who had fistula surgery, I am assuming it was an anal fistula. Using epsom salts in addition to soaking in a warm bathtub has not been proven to help or harm healing. Just getting into the tub for 10 minutes or more at least 3x/day helps relieve pain, keep the area clean, and promote healing. If you think it helps, go ahead and use it! good luck with your healing!
Answered on May 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
No: No usually they want you to wait for up to 4 weeks before you get soaked in any fluid including swimming or warm bath you can take a shower in 48 hour ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Epsom Salt: that is not an effective weight loss method. Bug bites will have no effect on bath it may actually help them.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jacob Meyer
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Benzocaine spray: It is normal to have a little itching as the tissue heals. Usually your doctor or midwife repairs the tear with an absorbable suture and this can cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
1/4 cup: Put warm water into your sitz bath until it's about 1/3 of the way full. Add 1/4 cup of epsom salt. Then add yourself. Hope it helps!
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month