A member asked:

Very very very sore nipples for almost 2 weeks. sticking out. i've had the mirena iud for one year now. what can it be?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not to: alarm but these IUD's have a very small but nonetheless present FAILURE rate! Get a Pregnancy test just as a PRECAUTION and remmber that your IUD does not affect your own hormone levels and an increase in estrogen can affect your breasts. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z

Answered 12/3/2016

865 views

Thank

Related Questions