U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i have been using betasol face cream for 2 weeks now my face has pimples like rush and they burning and my skin is becoming dry and red and itchy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Reaction to cream: I am assuming your Betasol contains clobetasol propionate, which is a potent corticosteroid with anti inflammatory properties usually used to treat eczema and psoriasis, but you may be sensitive to that or a different ingredient in the cream. Speak with your doctor who Rx this. Also: Warning about toxic face creams in Cape Town | Health24 www.health24.com/.../Warning-about-toxic-face-creams-in-Cape-Town-20150923


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
