U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 21-year-old male asked:

I have an addiction to percocet, by the time of my next shoulder surgery i will be 13 days clean, will general anesthesia kill me or anything serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 24 years experience
Will not kill you...: but you must be 100% honest with your surgical team, especially your anesthesiologist, about your drug history PRIOR to your surgery. They will chose anesthesia and post op pain medications that are best suited for you and reduce your likelihood of dependence. Prescription drug addiction is a serious national health issue. Advocate for your own health and make the right choices.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 52 years experience
Discuss: Your Percocet problem with your surgeon and anesthesiologist. At your age and assuming your health is good, general anesthesia is very safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
