U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Toms River, NJ
A 23-year-old male asked:

Is taking ditropan (oxybutynin) and percocet around the same time after kidney stone removal surgery safe todo? i did is this going to harm me

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Ok, ...: For an average healthy man, it is okay to use both at the same time with Percocet for pain and Ditropan (oxybutynin) for urgency from bladder irritation/ spasm - not for incomplete bladder emptying. So, ask doc for specifics of care and decide.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
