A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can ent remove a lymph node that's causing pain in the neck just under jaw for months? blood work and ct scan are normal.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Biopsy: Hi, if the lymph node is not going away then it's wise for the ENT doctor to biopsy the node, they usually take the whole thing out to preserve the architecture of the node,and send it for pathology.
Answered on Nov 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Biopsy?: No need to worry yet. Just return and see if your ENT thinks a biopsy is indicated to rule out Hodgkin's lymphoma which can happen after mononucleosis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Increase in size: If the lymph node has not increased in size in six months, biopsy is not warranted. Many people have a solitary palpable lymph node in the neck often ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: Lymph nodes in the neck & back of the head are often more noticeable because they are not buried within fat or deep tissues. They are generally pe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unlikely: Often a normal finding. Often a reactive lymph node that disappears over time. If persistent, or changes, see ENT doc again. If suspicious, he can alw ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month