U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can a neck mri with contrast show any malignant lymph nodes near collarbone or where posterior neck joins the shoulder?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes and no : An MRI can do many things, like show if you have enlarged lymph nodes - however in order to determine if they are benign or malignant you would need a biopsy of the tissue in question. I will often order an ultrasound first when evaluating lumps in the neck, and only order MRI if the ultrasound is inconclusive or unable to do needle biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
