U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is a slightly swollen right neck lymph node commonly caused by lymphoma? accompanied by mild sore throat, no fever. quite anxious about health stuff.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Chan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 57 years experience
Time will tell: If the lymph node grows in a short period (three weeks), it is suspicious of lymphoma. If it stay the same, look for chronic irritation or infection in the ear canal, lobe or temporal scalp.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
