A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been diagnosed with dilated pelvic veins and right ovarian cyst. i have sharp stabbing pains where my ovary is . should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: if the cyst is causing pain your doctor needs to know and consider taking it out. Also you should ask whether this is the reason for the dilated pelvic veins or whether something else is causing them.
Answered on Nov 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst: Ovarian cysts are commonly classified as simple or complex. The complexity to the cyst can be hemorrhage, mass or other or multiple cystic lesions. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Stone
16 years experience Interventional Radiology
Very possibly: It is very possible you could have an ovarian cyst. However, there are a couple of other things that need to be evaluated as well. These include ovari ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic pain: Pelvic pain is complex as there are several organs in the pelvis. The ovaries, fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix, bladder, appendix, intestines, colon a ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: See your doctor to get an accurate diagnosis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month