A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a chest ct scan and it shows a 1.4 cm low attenuation nodule. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
CT chest: You need to discuss with your physician . I am sure they will discuss this with you. Modules can be anything from being benign to cancerous . Unless the CT is put in a clinical context, it is difficult to answer this question with certainty.
Answered on May 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Froude
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes,see doctor: It is difficult to say on this evidence if the lung lesions are benign. they may be. The only way to know for sure is abiopsy. I would strongly recomm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Diagnosis: Prognosis would depend on the diagnosis and it is not feasible to make a definitive diagnosis from the information you provided.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Lung nodule: Features of lesions that are likely non-cancerous : size<3cm, smooth, round, calcified, age<50, non-smoker etc. But it does need to be monitored ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
CT: Xray is a very blunt tool but cheap. Ct is very precise but expensive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month