U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can scar tissue show up as incidental finding of a 0.3 cm diameter nodule with punctuate calcification in lung on ct scan? 31 year old non-smoker?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Follow up: Please follow up with Pulmonology to review risk factors such as family history of lung cancer. A report and the imaging may be viewed during a HT virtual consultation. The calcification alone may represent prior infection, but additional information would be helpfu.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

KS
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can incidental finding of a 0.3 cm diameter nodule with punctuate calcification in lung on CT scan go away on its own? Could it be scar tissue? 31 year old non smoker?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikhil Agarwal
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes it can be scar tissue and it is possible for it to resolve over time. You are low risk for malignant nodules so you can opt to do a follow up CT scan in a year to ensure stability.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
KS
A 32-year-old female asked:

What causes incidental finding of a 0.3 cm diameter nodule with punctuate calcification in lung on CT scan in 31 year old nonsmoker?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Blake Johnson
36 years experience
Likely a granuloma.: Incidental, possibly from prior exposure to histoplasmosis or other agent. If you have no symptoms, no further workup necessary. I have not seen the images, so consult your physician though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
KS
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is it common to have an incidental finding of a 0.3 cm diameter nodule with punctuate calcification in lung on CT scan? 31 year old nonsmoker?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Nodule: This tiny nodule is too small to detect on a plain chest xray. The small size and calcification make malignancy a very low likelihood. Nowadays, doing chest ct scans ,more lung nodules are being seen. Size&rate of growth are the important criteria for more testing. I feel your options are to consult a pulmonologist for evaluation or to repeat the ct scan in 3 months to assure there is no growth
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
