A male asked:
Disclaimer

im constipated went yesterday due to taking 30mg dulcalax should i take more because i'm still bloated and stomach hurts bad. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Enrique Molina
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: you can take more, but i would suggest miralax (or generic for it), which is a more effective otc medication. if no improvement after several days, then seek medical attention
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Tried fiber, fluids?: Don't know your age, history, gender. Constipation could be from low fiber, fluid, inactivity, meds, metabolic problems. Could also be from gyn issu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is normal to have some discomfort after having been constipated.
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
If you are training.: ...Like you say and eating a healthy diet, then you should have fairly regular bms and not be bloated. If, however, you are exercising excessively, a ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jay Singh
Dr. Jay Singh answered
30 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Beano and laxative: The real issue of constipation involves a good evaluation of acuity. Acute problems with constipation are usually related to dietary issues. Adding mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month