A male asked:
Disclaimer

my dad had a back (spine)surgery two weeks ago. he started vomiting, he has constipation and his stomach is bloated all the time. what shoild he take?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Chao
38 years experience Radiology
Go see a doctor: Post surgical complications can occur. Your dad could have an ileus. Maybe he has a infection in his abdomen. Does he have a fever? I would call your surgeon and let him know about this.
Answered on May 27, 2015
Dr. William Ware
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain medication?: This could from pain medication he is taking. If this cannot be altered, consider using miralax (polyethylene glycol). If this does not resolve he should be evaluated by the surgeon.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Dowling
40 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
This may be due to: Pain post op, less mobility post op, use of narcotic medication postop or even an ileus residual post op (bowels not fully functioning). If he had an approach thru the abdomen, this is more likely. However, a gastritis or an ulcer can also be triggered from stress of surgery & so can a gallbladder attack. He may also be dehydrating so see your surgeon. There are other possibilities-constipation.
Answered on May 7, 2016
Dr. Robert Replogle
29 years experience Neurosurgery
Decrease the meds: Post operative meds for spine surgery generally include narcotics which frequently cause constipation/nausea/vomiting. Decreasing the narcotic meds and/or adding some non-narcotic pain meds can help. Also stool softeners.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
40 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
This may be due to: Pain post op, less mobility post op, use of narcotic medication postop or even an ileus residual post op (bowels not fully functioning). If he had an ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Sounds really bad...: What you've described, if active symptoms and signs, deserves immediate medical attention. Please call 911. The answer to your question may have litt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Dr. Kevin Yoo answered
28 years experience Neurosurgery
What kind of surgery: Without knowing what type of spine surgery you had, it is really hard to help you. The most common reason for your problem is constipation from narcot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Constipation: Unfortunately the anesthetic agents, the surgery and the post operative pain management all contribute to constipation. Which can cause multiple abdom ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month