U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
College Point, NY
A 54-year-old female asked:

left mid back when pressed hard feel sort of a tender swollen spot, no pain in back or side, could this be a muscle, very nervous!

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Back pain: Yes, it could a muscle pain due to a sagging matress, or instance
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Very likely you: have experienced some sort of injury or trauma to your back. It is likely a muscle strain/soft tissue injury. This is fairly common and a person often doesn't recall how or when it happened. Often there is nothing to see (no bruising, etc). Ice it for 15 min 3-4'times a day; take ibuprofen according to directions. It should slowly improve; if not see your Doctor. Good wishes:)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
