A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

24 hours ago, i was running and slid, smacking my low-mid shin extremely hard. it's still moderately swollen, extremely tender, hurts to walk, bruised

1 doctor answer
Dr. Basil Harris
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Hard hit!: Sounds like you hit pretty hard! a bad contusion can hurt just as much as a fractured bone. The fact that you are able to walk indicates that you probably didn't break your tibia. Ice, elevate, and rest.. Plus the Ibuprofen you mentioned will help keep the excess swelling down a bit. If you are still having pain or feel that it is getting worse rather than better.. Please seek help and an xray.
Answered on Nov 19, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Sore ankles: An xray may be appropriate at this point to rule out sprain or fractures.Return to ER for evaluation
1
1 thank
A 9-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Ankle sprain?: Consider getting an xray to r/o fracture. Most likely an ankle sprain. Ice, motrin and rest
A female asked:
Dr. William Conner
24 years experience Family Medicine
No need: The spreading bruise is only due to the blood spreading due to gravity. I suspect you are fine. The bruise will take a few weeks to resolve. Happy hea ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
26 years experience Sports Medicine
If : If you are young and still growing, this may be due to a condition known as osgood schlater's or tibial tubercle apophysitis. This is a problem that ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month