U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i am on dostinex , 0.25mg for 2 weeks then 0.5mg for 4 weeks for raised prolactin, is this long enough ?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Unclear question: Not sure what you mean by long enough. It certainly is long enough to recheck your prolactin level and see if it has normalized. However, the duration of treatment is usually longer than several weeks, if this is what your question was. Again, there are variables in the treatment such as your symptoms, the initial prolactin level, CT or MRI findings of the brain, goals of treatment, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I've been on methadone for 2 yrs never over 95mg and now at 27mgs, if I stop cold turkey will I have side effects?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: One should not stop Methadone "cold turkey." better to consult with your doctor on the best method for you, based on your current medical situation and health history. Express your goal and be receptive to the answer.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

For 2 years i've had a constant pressure in my head that only goes away for short periods of time after meals, what's wrong?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felix Brizuela
Neurology 32 years experience
Type of headache: You have chronic headaches, which simply get better with a carbohydrate load. If you haven't seen a neurologist, do so. These are pretty much always benign.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

I've been experiencing something moving in and out of my anus and vagina for 2 yrs now, what should I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
See a doctor: There are a few possibilities for the symptoms you're experiencing, including pelvic organ or rectal prolapse, which is when the walls of the vagina pouch down, or the rectum sags down out of the body. Your gynecologist, or a specialist called a urogynecologist can help confirm the cause of the bulging, and reduce your symptoms with a pessary (non-surgical support), or surgery.
A 38-year-old member asked:

My right wrist has been hurting for 2 mos now and if I pop it it goes numb for 5 min, what's wrong?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Wrist numbness: Several possibilities. One is you have developed a carpal tunnel syndrome causing the problem. Best to see your doctor for examination to determine the cause and give you proper treatment.
Santa Clara, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

What is the best remedy for common cold for 2 year old?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Tylenol, (acetaminophen) then wait: A 2 year-old toddler with mild cold symptoms can use tylenol (acetaminophen) for fevers, aches, or fussiness, during the first 2-3 days. Over-the-counter cold and cough medicines are not recommended for young children. If a toddler has changes in behavior, higher fevers, ear or throat pain, or any other worrisome symptoms, he should see a doctor for an evaluation.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
You can also use saline nasal rinse for the nasal stuffiness.
Oct 4, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
