U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

how long does it take for iron levels to go back to normal when adding more to your diet?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Benoit
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
3-6 months total: The anemia related to iron deficiency starts resolving within a few weeks of replacement and should resolve by 2 months. It is recommended iron therapy continue for 3-6 months after the anemia resolves to ensure full restoration of your iron stores.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Dietary: Iron really will not have much of an effect on Iron Stores or Blood levels by itself.... Supplemental Iron is the best way to increase the body's Iron Supply! I hope this answers your question ..I assume you have a low iron level and want to "normalize" it "naturally" Hope this is helpful Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What's a lumbar sympathetic block procedure?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Local anesthesia: This is a block in which a local anesthesia is injected into the lumbar plexus of nerves to alleviate the symptoms of nerve irritation.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
NY
A member asked:

Please tell me what it is I can do to raise my hemagloblin, other than taking iron tablets?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Find the cause: Low hemoglobin is not always due to iron deficiency, your doctor has to find the cause of the low hemoglobin and treat it if possible.
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
