A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

12 weeks postpartum, mirena (levonorgestrel) inserted at 6 weeks. a transvaginal u/s showed thick endometrium of 2cm, ct scan shows confluent endometrial calcification. my dr says its normal, but want i a 2nd opinion?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Would ahve to see th: Scan , but when you have mirena, (levonorgestrel) the Progesterone should make endometrium thinner, and if you have an endometrial clacification , it depends how big it is and if there is a question an in office hysteroscopy can be done to look inside the uterus make sure eevrything looks ok and can check the iuddand do an biopsy of the tissue to make sure it is ok, u could ? Have some retained old placen tissue.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Eric Goodman
26 years experience Radiology
Clinical correlation: The presence of " calcification " is not a normal finding unless it was the radiopaque iud. Sometimes the two are confused without providing the history of an iud. 2 cm endometrial thickness is only significant in cases of abnormal bleeding. The findings needed to be correlated with your symptoms and discussed with the doctor who ordered the exam.
Answered on May 22, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mirena (levonorgestrel): I am an OB/GYN like yours (30 years in practice) and I would not be concerned.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Pain and discharge: Perforations of the uterus are usually painful. On the sonogram the problem will become evident as there is no IUD found within the uterus. There may ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Doc: Have you had an evaluation since your surgery or the insertion of the IUD. See the gynecologist and get yourself checked. I am not sure the bloating a ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your Gyn: You really need to see the doc who placed the IUD. Your symptoms could represent an infection in the uterus related to the IUD, a bladder infection o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month