U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

im having abnormally thick vaginal discharge with no odor. i have the mirena (levonorgestrel) in for about 4 months now. never experienced this much discharge. is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried about light pink discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Depends: If you have been sexually active or otherwise physically active, or had a recent cervical exam you may spot lightly. You also may have spotting related to a vaginal infection. As long as the spotting is not accompanied by cramps, severe pelvic pain, increasingly heavier bleeding or uncomfortable vaginal discharge, relax. If you have had a miscarriage or are at risk for an ectopic preg, contact doc.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irritation: Vaginal irritation, tenderness, and external vaginal burning when urinating are the most common symptoms of vaginal yeast infection.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Do I need treatment for my vaginal yeast infection if i'm not experiencing any symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: My question would be how you have that diagnosis in the absence of symptoms. Sometimes a pap result will report the presence of yeast and some will treat based on this finding. Yeast is not an abnormal finding in and of itself. The overgrowth of yeast is abnormal and leads to the characteristic discharge and symptoms. The mere presence of yeast does not necessarily warrant treatment.
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
