U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Severe cramping/ibs symptoms since mirena (levonorgestrel) iud inserted 6 mos ago. ovaries & uterus normal in u/s. should i get that sucker out, or will s/s improve?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
IUD: If you have been having problems for six months, it would be advisable to have the iud removed and use some other type of birth control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
