A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had 3 uti this month.now (3rd time) its bleeding a little.i had 2 uti last month to but the doc gave me urine alkalinizers &it cured.y is it frequen?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See answer: If the recurrent cystitis follow intercourse taking an antibiotic after sex +/- continuous low dose antibiotic or antibiotic several times weekly have been effective in preventing reoccurrence. Use of a spermicide with a diaphragm or a spermicide coated condom increases frequency of recurrent UTI's See: http://bit.ly/1XW0O5s
Answered on Oct 1, 2016
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recurrent UTI: In case of recurrent urine infection urine testing to confirm the cause of infection and know sensitivity of the bug is important. If laboratory testing of urine confirms bug every time symptoms arise and its happening often then prophylactic antibiotics can be an option. Please discuss with your physician .
Answered on Oct 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Urologist: You have to see a urologist to find the source of your bleeding.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Kidney stone: A kidney stone may not cause symptoms until it moves around. The common symptom is hematuria (blood in the urine). Rec.: see your primary care physici ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Hematuria: Is never good. This could be anything from a renal stone, tuberculosis, cancer, and so on. You should be seen asap by a urologist and thoroughly eva ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal urinalysis: This is your second question about this. As discussed previously, phosphate crystals are normal in the urine; there is no need or reason to do anythin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month