A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had unprotected oral sex. next day tingling, burning sensation in my mouth/vaginal area. one week later big purple bump with fluid on pubic. std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need STI screening: Unprotected oral sex (given or received i.e. fellatio or cunilingus) associated with unprotected sexual-genital intercourse with someone who may be an oral or genital carrier of a sexually transmitted infection, does place you at risk for a STI in your oropharynx and in your pelvis. Consult a Gyn or an Infectious Disease doctor who specializes in screening and treatment of STIs to seek answers.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get tested: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful answer without examining you and doing some tests. Some of the tests may need to be repeated later. It woul ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Perhaps both: See your doctor in person for proper exam and testing to guide treatment. Don't delay.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Duplicate question: ...and same answer. This is the third time you've asked the same or related questions. See my previous replies.
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
UTI, vaginitis: Leas likely you have STD, more likely you have a candidal urethritis and/or vaginitis( yeast infections), and/or a bacterial urinary tract infection. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month