A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my friend has hpv warts on his neck, i used his pillow for some days, will i acquire the virus and get warts on my neck or other parts? a bit worried.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Everybody has a few strains of HPV. There are probably over 100 subtypes. Warts are no big deal. Be glad you have a friend who likes you enough to let you borrow his pillow.
Answered on Sep 26, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Thanks for the follow-up and your kind words.
Sep 26, 2016
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not warts: First, the neck is a very unlikely place for warts; something else probably is the cause. Your friend should see a doctor for professional diagnosis. But even if they are warts, the virus that causes them (human papillomavirus, HPV) is not transmitted by contact with clothing, sheets, etc. You are not at risk even if your friend has warts on the neck or anywhere else.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Dr. Handsfield raises a good point. Skin tags are common on the neck; warts less so. Skin tags aren't catching.
Sep 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Condoms: I'm urging you to use condoms, not so much out of fear of HPV -- it can be managed -- but since you are perhaps not yet in a monogamous, lifelong rela ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: There has been no documented cases of HPV involving transfer by toilet seats.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Genital warts are tissue specific agents. That means they do not cause warts on other sites. it is called a STD because it is passed through sexual co ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: Genital HPV is not transmitted through a contaminated environment, only by sex with an infected partner.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month